DAVIDSON BROTHERS MENU Home Biography Meet the Boys Gigs 2017 Album Discography Videos Shop Endorsements Photos Contact Home Biography Meet the Boys Gigs New CD, Here To Stay Discography Videos Shop Endorsements Photos Contact Australian Youth Bluegrass Scholarship Home Biography Meet the Boys Gigs New CD Discography Videos Shop Gear Photos Contact Home Biography Meet the Boys Gigs New CD Discography Videos Shop Gear Photos Contact Home Biography Meet the Boys Gigs New CD, Here To Stay Discography Videos Shop Endorsements Photos Contact Australian Youth Bluegrass Scholarship Home Biography Meet the Boys Gigs New CD, Here To Stay Discography Videos Shop Endorsements Photos Contact Australian Youth Bluegrass Scholarship Home Biography Meet the Boys Gigs New CD Discography Videos Shop Gear Photos Contact

Meet The Boys

Hamish Davidson
www.HamishDavidson.com

Nicknames: Haggis, Hag-Dog, Hagwinkle
Instruments Played: Fiddle, Banjo, Guitar, Resophonic Guitar
Birthday: 7th April 1983
Hometown: Yinnar, Victoria, Australia

Hamish begun fiddle lessons at Yinnar Primary School when he was eight years old, but didnít discover bluegrass until he was twelve. By the time he was thirteen he had won a few fiddle contests and put his prize money towards his first banjo. Hamish won the Australian Bluegrass Fiddle Championship in 2000 and the Australian Bluegrass Banjo Championship in 2009.

Hamish is a 2002 graduate of the CMAA College of Country Music and won Best Overall Musician in the 2003 National University Band Comp. He has made national television appearances, festivals appearances, and recorded with numerous artists, some of which you will know: Troy Cassar-Daley, Lee Kernaghan, Tommy Emmanuel, Kasey Chambers, Melinda Schneider, Joy McKean, Smoky Dawson and Kevin Bloody Wilson.

Hamish graduated from the Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology as a doctor of chiropractic in 2006. He enjoys the balance of running City Chiropractic Care in Bendigo in between his exciting musical career.

Favourite Musicians...
Stuart Duncan, Aubrey Haynie, Mark O'Connor, Jim Mills, Tony Rice, Bela Fleck, Brent Mason, Oscar Peterson, Bryan Sutton, Birelli Lagrene, Tim O'Brien, Vince Gill

Hobbies...
Being a Dad, Health & Fitness, Reading, Writing, Graphic Design

Session Work...
Please to hesitate to call Hamish on 0439 310 217 if you need him for a gig, or are interested in having some fine Davidson pickin' on your next recording project. With recordings, he is happy to get out of the house and come to your studio, or you can simply send him your tracks and he can overdub his parts at his own studio for you.

Hamish Davidson, portrait by Robin Sellick
Photos by Robin Sellick

Lachlan Davidson, portrait by Robin Sellick
Photo by Robin Sellick
Lachlan Davidson

Nicknames: Lachie D, Bloke
Instruments Played: Fiddle, Mandolin, Guitar
Birthday: 10th December 1984
Hometown: Yinnar, Victoria, Australia

Three-time Australian Bluegrass Mandolin Champion (2008, 2009, 2010) begun performing at a very early age, starting the fiddle at six years of age. Not long after that he fell in love with bluegrass, and started attending festivals with his family.

At age twelve, Lachlan bought his first mandolin with busking profits when he was on a family trip in the USA. In his formative years, he looked up to South Australian mandolin player like Kym Warner (The Greencards), who was generous enough to show him the ropes. Shortly after, Lachlan started singing and playing guitar. The guitar he plays on the road was built with his own hands for a Year 11 school project.

Lachlan attended the CMAA College of Country Music in 2003 and has featured on fiddle in many bands. Most notably, he spent 2003 touring Australia with Lee Kernaghan, playing to crowds of up to 60,000 people.

Lachlan's major musical influences are Dan Tyminski, Ricky Skaggs and Ronnie McCoury. Lachlan also graduated as a qualified mecanical engineer in 2008 and designs machinery for the food industry.

Favourite Artists...
Lonesome River band, Ricky Skaggs, Keith Urban, Troy Cassar-Daley

Hobbies...
Making instruments, Camping, Fishing

 


DAVIDSON BROTHERS, PO BOX 974, BENDIGO, VICTORIA 3552, AUSTRALIA